There has been allot of confusion about yeast products and whether they are gluten-free. Common uses for yeast in addition to bread are alcoholic and nonalcoholic drinks, bio-fuels, and probiotics to name a few. Often when we don’t know how something is made it creates suspicion about its safety when it comes to gluten intolerance issues.
Hops used in yeast recipes as well as alcoholic drinks are gluten-free. Potato yeast simply uses potatoes water and sugar, some recipes add flour. Because of difficulty in identifying if the source in Autolyzed yeast is brewers grain many prefer not to used it in gluten-free recipes.
Manufacturers of yeast products that supply your local supermarket have gluten free blends. Some of them include Bob’s Red Mill, Fleischmann’s Active Dry, Hodgson Mills Active Dry are just a few. Active Dry or ferment your own are ways to know if you’re adding a gluten-free yeast to your recipe.